QUESTION

How do I coordinate child care with the alleged victim after getting an NCO in a domestic assault case?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My partner doesn't want to press charges and has been updating me on the whereabouts of my daughter and the legal steps she has taken to help lift the No contact order. I have not responded or contacted her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
The lawyer that represents you on the case can file a motion to modify any protective order (no contact order, etc) thats in place, and, a motion to modify the bond conditions prohibiting contact. These things are not set in stone, and the Judge has the discretion to modify them to accomodate child-care and custody issues. Keep in mind, lawyers do not typically accept representation for these type issues for the sole purpose of modifying these type of orders. This is because in a criminal case, once the lawyer has signed on as your attorney of record, they are obligated as your attorney for all purposes related to the criminal charges, not just for the limited purpose of helping you to modify bond conditions or a protective order.  
Answered on Oct 19th, 2021 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters