QUESTION

How do I expunge or seal a military arrest and a civilian arrest?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was arrested in college for Hindering apprehension got deferred adjudication and recently someone decided to spread rumors saying I committed adultery in the military last year so OSI investigated me took my photos and finger prints and DNA after 9 months they didn't file any charges against me. I am getting out soon and applying for a top secret clearance and I want it off my record so it does show. Is this possible? I want to apply to law school and do not want this to affect my bar
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Problem is with Top Secret clearance, it may get expunged but does Big Brother really ever erase it. Or do they just say they do.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters