QUESTION

How do I fight a criminal weapons possesion charge in the 4th degree?

Asked on May 19th, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was pulled over for speeding on my way back from a camping trip. The car was filled with all of our camping gear including a hunting knife. I was subsequently arrested and charged with criminal weapons possession in the 4th with intent to use. The knife was in the car and in it's sheath. This is my first offense and I don't know what to do next?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
These are serious charges. You need to retain criminal defense counsel. That the knife was in a sheath is no defense. The question that pops out to me is why was the car searched if you were only stopped for speeding? Our office practices NY criminal defense, and we can be reached toll free for a no obligation phone consultation.
Answered on May 23rd, 2011 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
The best thing you can do is consult with and hire a good criminal defense lawyer. It doesn't sound like a case at all to me, however, if you had a prior conviction, then it might be a sufficient criminal case to proceed with, but under the circumstances you mention, I doubt it. I think you should fight this case strenuously with the help of a lawyer.
Answered on May 20th, 2011 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Best bet is to retain a good criminal defense attorney. I am a former federal and state prosecutor and now handle criminal defense so feel free to check out my web site and contact me.
Answered on May 20th, 2011 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters