QUESTION

How do I find public records about the case so that I can see what was said, who testified, etc.?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My father was convicted of sexual abuse when I was 3 years old. I am assuming it was related to my sister, one of our cousins and I. I am now 31 years old. I have my father’s full name and I know that I can find his public records, does this matter?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I would start at the court house where your father was convicted. However, after 28 years, the records may no longer exist.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You have to go to the court where the conviction happened.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
It's unlikely those records are around.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Collections Attorney serving Troy, MI at Beier Howlett, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That is difficult mainly because of the length of time that has elapsed. I would suggest that you go to the court that handled the case, and ask if you can review the case file. The file may provide additional names that could lead to other information.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
You can try accessing the file at the court. They may not let you see it if there was a minor involved.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters