QUESTION

How do I get a court appointed attorney on short notice?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I live out of state and have a bonded court case on January 16 for a 2010 case.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You need to go to court and ask the judge to appoint a public defender to represent you.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
When you show up to your first court date, you would apply for a public defender. Often that consists of filling out paperwork to disclose your financial status to make sure you qualify (ie. considered indigent for purposes of the court). Note that you will not be able to pick who your public defender is, and it is likely they will not have much time to discuss your case with you. check out 1duilawyer.com for more information on DUI's and other criminal offenses. Also, generally speaking, for misdemeanor charges, a privately retained attorney could handle your case for you without you going to court. You do not get that benefit with a public defender. Good luck with your case.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Contact the public defenders office in the county of the case to apply.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
When you get to court you have to ask the judge for a court appointed attorney.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have to wait until arraignment at which the public defender can be appointed.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
You won't get a court appointed attorney you personally come to court, unless you had previously appeared and a lawyer was appointed for you at that time. On the other hand, I do not know what you mean by "a bonded court case." If you have bonded out and have a future court date, you will forfeit your bond and a warrant will be issued for your arrest if you do not appear in person. On the other hand, if you are on a court's "bond calendar" where charges were not filed on the original date you were given for court, the court will probably just exonerate the bond; if charges are filed at some later time your bond will not protect you and you could be arrested.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Call the court and and state that you need a court appointed attorney. In Ingham County Pretrial Services handles the appointment of attorneys.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You won't get a court appointed attorney until you show up for court in person and fill out the application, and if you qualify, at attorney will be appointed to help you. If you live out of state and don't want to come back to take care of a B or C misdemeanor in a justice court in Utah, your private attorney can appear on your behalf in most cases, but you need to be there in person to get the public defender.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
Set the case for a determination of counsel hearing. At the hearing request a public defender. You can set the hearing by contacting the judge's assistant.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
You don't usually get an appointed attorney until court and then only if you are indigent. Depending on what type case you have you may be able to hire a lawyer to appear for you. I do that often.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters