QUESTION

how do i get a letter of leniency to a judge?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2023 on Federal Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
im trying to write a letter of leniency to a judge before his sentencing on behalf of a loved one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
How you should approach this depends on various factors.  This is a very good question.  You should contact an experienced criminal defense attorney to discuss your options based upon the facts in a confidential setting.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2023 at 3:36 PM

The response/answer provided is not legal advice nor does it form an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters