QUESTION

How do I get a misdemeanor expunged if the charge was dropped?

Asked on May 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
About 12 years ago, I was charged with family assault as a misdemeanor. The judge dismissed the charges pre-trial, and I was never convicted. The attorney said it wouldn't show up, but when I have tried to get teaching and mentoring jobs it comes up on my background check. I have a copy. I have heard you can only expunge a conviction, not a charge so if that is true what is my next step? If it can be expunged, I have heard that it will still show up on a background check, just expunged. This happened in Walker County. Help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you got deferred, it cannot be expunged. If it was dismissed without you getting probation - without pleading guilty, you can hire a lawyer to file a lawsuit in civil district court to expunge the charge.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters