QUESTION

How do I get continuance while I find an attorney, or can I just go into court?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
We have been in a sticky family law battle for three years and now he sues me for a restraining order to stop me from disturbing the peace. I have a court date this Wednesday.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You can ask the judge for a two week adjournment to get a lawyer which will almost always be granted. You can get a public defender until you are able to afford a private lawyer if you qualify if the judge does not want to grant the adjournment.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2012 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You should make ever effort to obtain an attorney prior to the hearing. If you cannot get an attorney prior the hearing, you can ask the court for a continuance but be prepared to proceed with the hearing if the court denies the continuance.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Try to get a lawyer. If you can't show up in court and let the judge know that you are looking for a lawyer. The judge will probably give you some time to try to find one.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Go to court and ask.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Tell the Judge you need more time to find a lawyer. Don't enter any plea.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can request he court at the time of the scheduled hearing for the continuance to retain an attorney. Keep in mind that the restraining order remains in effect until the scheduled hearing.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 1:23 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Ask the Court of for more time to get a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
You can go t Court an advise the Court that you will be retaining Counsel, and request an adjournment.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You should ask the Judge.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters