QUESTION

How do I get evidence against me in a case on my own?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a 1st degree felony warrant in Florida and I turned myself in, in the state of North Carolina. They held me for 5 days in county jail and released me. I talked to a lawyer in Florida and they told me that I could get the evidence in my case without turning myself in, in Florida. Why is it that if they had evidence of a first degree felony, wouldn't they have come and get me? I've heard of them getting other people from other states for less. I'd really like to clear my name without all the cost the lawyer was talking about which was $15000. Is there anyone or anything I can do for cheaper?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are charged with a first degree felony, and you want a cheap lawyer. If you cannot afford to hire an attorney, the state has to provide one for you. There are plenty of attorneys who will take cases for much less than that, a contract, or security may be necessary. Shop around. Your initial question is how do you get the evidence against you on your own. You can probably go to the clerk of the circuit court in the county where the charge is pending and request to see the file. In that file will be a police report which contains the basic facts that the state will be using against you. This is public knowledge and so you can send someone else to get it.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters