QUESTION

How do I get my address removed from someone else's warrant to stop police harassment?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
For last 8 months, police come to my condominium every couple weeks banging on door and surrounding my home with officers looking for a previous tenant. I have allowed search thinking that they would go away but they do not stop. I have no connection with person they are looking for. I have spoke with lead detective on case. I have cooperated in every. Yet they continue to come here every month. This is affecting my home; it disrupts my life and my neighbor’s lives. It makes me look like a criminal. It is also causing issues with my Home Owners Association. I need this stopped. What can I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
Retain a lawyer to sue the police for harassment and file a complaint with Internal Affairs.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:54 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would threaten to sue them unless they stop this behavior.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2013 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Retain an attorney and sue the department if they continue.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters