QUESTION

How do I get my case either transferred to the county I live to or get continuance for another court date?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I’m in Florida. My mom received a letter in the mail for me appear in court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to get an attorney, who will move to continue the case. You will not be able to get a criminal case transferred to the county you live in.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 2:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters