QUESTION

How do I get my drivers license if I had a DUI twenty years ago?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2011 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had my second DUI 20 years ago. The first in 1986 and the second in 1991 with no other infractions on my license and all my court cost have been paid. I went before the state board in 2000. I was rejected. I have turned my life around. I do not drink at all! What is the fastest way to get a driver's license and do I need an attorney? What is it going to cost me ? And what should I expect?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
2 Awards
Yes, you need a lawyer. A good criminal defense attorney will charge about $2,500.00. The process takes about 45 to 60 days from start to finish.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2011 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
I'd recommend you retain an attorney. The key question is whether your license was revoked or merely suspended. You'd need to pull your traffic history and ascertain the current state of your license before you determine your next step. If you are still required to request a review and have your privileges re-instated through the DAAD hearing, that could a lengthy and more challenging process.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Are you going to AA? If not start going there for a while and get sign in sheets. The Drivers Licensing people will want to see that. Also you have to be able to say that you have not had a drink in over a year. If you are drinking, STOP. Third you will want letters and testimony from people who know that you are not drinking. Finally yes get an attorney. It can cost from several hundred to several thousand dollars depending on the attorney.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to get a Review Hearing with the Secretary of State. Instructions are on-line. As far as getting an attorney, I would suggest you do. You have seen how you can be denied. It would be best to do everything possible to get your license back, including having an attorney guide you through the process. If you are denied, then you will need to wait an additional year or appeal to the Circuit Court for relief. You should have an office, like mine, who is familiar with the process and the requirements guide you through the entire process to avoid some unexpected pitfalls.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
The first step would be to file another request with the Secretary of State. This should result in a hearing. At the hearing you would have to present evidence that you should be granted a driver's license. If the secretary of state denies the license, you may be able to appeal to the circuit court. An attorney may be helpful as they would understand the procedure, however, you can always represent yourself.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
You would be better off with an attorney and I would need to know what you have been doing since the last time you applied with the Secretary of State's office to have your driving privileges reinstated. I would charge $1,000.00.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Statistics show that those who are represented by attorneys have a much better success rate than those without attorneys. That is because attorneys that do this regularly know what the appeal board is looking for and what will get you reinstated and what will get you rejected. The letters of recommendation are crucial and many will do them wrong without proper guidance. The cost of an attorney on average is about $1,500 with $1,000 being on the low end and about $2,000 on the high end. But I think you will find it is well worth the cost to get your license back so you can fully get on without your life.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you need an attorney and you get exactly one shot per year, so you want to do it correct the first time.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2011 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters