QUESTION

How do I get my retainer fee back from an attorney who did not do anything?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I paid an attorney 1500 for a retainer fee for my boyfriend who is in jail. She has not gone to visit him nor has she talked to him. He has evidence for what he got charged for. He went to court and while they were in court she told the judge that she has went to visit him I kept telling her he has evidence and while they was in court he told her about the evidence and she said that we did not tell her about the evidence and she keeps asking about money that's all she's worried about is money I want her off the case and I want my retainer back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It will be up to your boyfriend to fire her because she represents him (even though you paid the fee.) And, it is likely she is going to refuse to return the retainer fee. He can send her a letter firing her and telling her to return the money to you. He should detail what he knows she has done and not done (including lying to the court about visiting him.) If she refuses to return the money, then he / you can file a complaint with the State Bar. They may, or may not, agree with you. And, if she has done anything (which she has - she went to court), then she can deduct from the retainer for the work she has done.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters