QUESTION

How do I get possession of marijuana dropped if the officer died 2 days later?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am very inexperienced. My passenger was found to have marijuana and suspected ecstasy in her purse, charged with a felony and misdemeanor. Both 14 grams of marijuana was found in my pocket and I was charged with a misdemeanor. Her charges were dropped within a week and mine weren't. Why? As I stated, the arresting officer passed away but there was another officer present and her name was mentioned in the report. She didn’t write or sign the report. Can she testify on his behalf? Any advice for my inexperienced PD (public defender)? How do we attack this case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
All of your questions can be answered by a criminal defense attorney who has investigated all the facts and circumstances. You already have the pd, so we have to defer to the advice given to you by your own attorney.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2016 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters