QUESTION

How do I go about finding an attorney who will defend me against an ex who used me for his green card?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was forced into a marriage and was made to help him get a green card. He was already involved with another lady in India/married. I want to sue him for marriage fraud and mental/emotional damage.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

It is unlikely you will get any money from him so I would be charging on an hourly basis with a substantial retainer before I would begin work.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Just keeping contacting civil litigation attorneys until you find someone willing to take the case. )
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You need a family law attorney. My suggestion is to contact the Bar Association and ask for lawyer referral. They will give you the names of some attorneys who practice in that area.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
WHO "FORCED" YOU TO MARRY HIM?
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Retain a divorce lawyer.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Find a family law attorney.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
I do not think you can sue him. If you are still married to him then get a divorce as if you were with him for a period to time sue for spousal support in your dissolution of marriage.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
How? Open up your wallet, that's how. Be prepared to pay a couple hundred dollars per hour that an attorney will need from you to sue him.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the marriage was bigamous it is legally void and the crime could have a very significant effect on his immigration status.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If he was already married you would have to file a petition for annulment. Get an attorney.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters