QUESTION

How do I go about transferring my misdemeanor probation in one state to another?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was given a three year misdemeanor probation sentence for resisting arrest. I showed no aggression. I just ran when two very large men approached me from behind and told me to stop. It turns out it was a security guard and a police officer. He did not identify himself as an officer. So instead of stopping, I ran. Long story short, three patrol cars caught up with me and I laid face down with my hands on my head. Seeing as I knew most of the police from growing up, they knew I wasn’t a threat and we were actually joking and talking. Until out of nowhere, I felt a hard blow to the right side of my face. It was the knee of the officer whom I ran from. He continued to punch me on each side of my face and head yelling "I’ll teach you to run away from me?" This went on for at least four to five minutes as I was yelling that I have a traumatic brain injury and stop hitting me in the head until another officer pulled him off of me and yelled "what is the matter with you?" He turned his anger on the other officer and they argued for a while. While I was bleeding in pain still handcuffed on the ground. Finally, I was taken to a squad car. Hearing other officers joking saying things to the effect "well I guess my dash cam isn’t working tonight" Little did they or do they know my fiancé witnessed the whole thing. When we went back to the station, they charged me with resisting arrest, took a mug shot of the least swollen side of my face and booked me. Then a sergeant took me in the back with another officer and told me they would ROR me and make the charges disappear if I didn’t contact a lawyer or go to the hospital. I agreed and an officer gave me ice packs and Tylenol then drove me home and gave me more ice packs. When I went inside and my fiancé saw my face she immediately called my sister and they took me to a hospital in the next county. Where I was told that I had brain swelling and concussions on my face, head and ribs. One year later they gave me the probation.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
Ask your Probation Officer to explain the process of transferring your probation. You will have to get the new state probation department to accept you. Some states are more difficult than others.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2015 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Misdemeanor probation is not transferred from one state to another. Felony probation is transferred through the interstate compact. Your question is confusing. There is no misdemeanor probation in Florida that lasts more than one year. Go see a local criminal defense attorney about this.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2015 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters