QUESTION

How do I motion to alter conditions of my deferred adjudication?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2021 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was recently placed on 4 years deferred adjudication for a third degree felony. One of the conditions of the probation is that I can’t have any contact with my girlfriend or her family. She has expressed to the prosecutors and courts she doesn’t want this in place but they keep telling her that I have to motion to remove that stipulation. I live in Williamson county texas, and am wondering how I would go about doing this and or what forms I would need to do so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
Well, there are not any forms. You would have to hire a lawyer to do it for you, or go down to the County Law library and figure it out.  Everything you would need to do it on your own is down at the law library. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2021 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters