QUESTION

how do i prove my innocence of a crime?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
i was taken home by a guy that i knew when i went into my house i fell asleep amd 3 hours later the police knocks outside my house telling me the guy that had brought me home was in possesion of stolen things a in possesion of alcohol he is a minor and he is saying that i could be charged with the same thing a him and his friends because they saw me get out of the car i had no idea about any of this stolen stuff or alcohol and i did not drink or anything what do i do? how do i prove that i had nothing to do with any of the things that were in the car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You shoud contact a lawyer in Texas to preserve your rights. I would also suggest you hire a private investigator to do a background investigation on the young man and to interview any persons who can support you innocense. You may also want to establish a relationship with a bail bondsman so you are prepared to bond out of jail immediately. You can't fight much from behind bars. DOC
Answered on Dec 01st, 2012 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters