QUESTION

How do I put my name on calendar in Riverside County court?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I want to put my name on calendar through the internet but where do I go?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
You don't. You go to the clerk's office, having them pull your file and send you into the courtroom assigned.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Darrell Jon York
I don't think it is that simple. In most courts, you have to appear on the morning you want your case heard. It is called a "walk-on" or "add-on" and you must go to the clerk's office as soon as the court opens. If you are late, the clerk will not put it on calendar. Some courts, like Ventura Superior Court, you need to call the clerk the day before and ask them to calendar it and you must state the reasons. You should also contact the prosecutor's office so they can pull the file or you will be waiting in court for them to retrieve the file from their office. I would advise that you contact the Riverside court clerk and ask them how which way they do walk-ons.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse
You probably have to get a lawyer or go to court early in the morning to see if the case can be added on that morning or a different morning. You might call the court clerk, criminal division or go on the internet.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters