QUESTION

How do I recover money a business charged my debit card fraudulently?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I purchased 1 massage session from a corporate massage therapy chain. They asked if I wanted a monthly membership, I said no, completed and signed no paperwork. They then enrolled me in monthly fees without my consent and have been charging my debit card monthly? They owe me around $480.00.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Contact your credit card company and dispute the charge.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You should report this to the police and attorneys general office. Also, you should have immediately notified your bank of the unauthorized charging. They can place a block to prevent the charging. Check with your bank's policy on authorizing charges, you may be able to recover some of the money.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will most probably need to have an attorney sent a letter demanding that the charges be reversed, if you are indeed correct that you did not sign a contract authorizing the charges.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters