QUESTION

How do I resolve a warrant for my arrest so I don't have to go to jail and can just get a court date?

Asked on May 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Go to the court with a lawyer and deal with the warrant.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
To resolve the warrant you need to go to the court that issued the warrant. Once there go to the clerk's office and request that it be put on calendar for that day. When it is called tell your story to the judge. Most likely, you will not go to jail.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 2:46 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
File a motion to get back on calendar.
Answered on May 23rd, 2013 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It may be as easy as calling the court and requesting a new court date. It could also require you to surrender yourself to the police. I can't say without knowing the facts. I suggest thsat you retain an attorney.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Washington, DC at Rollins & Chan
Update Your Profile
You can an attorney file a motion to quash the bench warrant if it was issued by a Judge. If it is an arrest warrant you to turn yourself to metropolitan police department to be processed. Go early to the police station if it is an arrest warrant.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 9:06 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
It depends upon what the warrant is for. You must go to court and have it placed on calender.If it is a felony warrant you should contact a bail bondsmen in case bail is required. If it is a misdemeanor by showing up you likely will be released on your own recognizance.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
What is the warrant for and how old is it? Generally if you are trying to recall and quash a warrant, I recommend hiring an attorney to handle that for you/with you, and then handling the underlying charge that spawned the warrant to begin with. How I would advise someone on dealing with a warrant issue more specifically would depend on that persons situation. A lot of variables that can come into play.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get and attorney, contact the court and ATTEMPT to avoid immediate incarceration, otherwise, wait until you come to the attention of the authorities and guaranteed go to jail immediately.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters