QUESTION

How do I retain new "FREE" council on my drug case?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
The public defender's office (Larimer County, Fort Collins, CO) had a conflict and so did the second lawyer I was appointed. I believe my current lawyer has a conflict and I brought this to his attention and we had an hour long discussion about it. He decided to keep both clients and said it wasn't a legal conflict. I feel it's because the other client of his hasn't been formally charged with the crime I am sure he committed. His decision is negligent and I feel I am being "stuck" with him. How do I proceed? THANK YOU
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
I can assure you that no lawyer would keep a case if there was a real conflict as they would not want to jeopardize either client, nor put thier law license at risk.   If the Court appointed this lawyer, and you do not want him as your lawyer, really your only option is to hire your own (I realize you may not financially be able to if you qualified for a court appointed lawyer). I would trust the lawyer you have. 
Answered on Aug 20th, 2018 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters