QUESTION

How do I take care of a misdemeanor in another state?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a misdemeanor case in GA but reside in MI. I know it has to be resolved but can my license be suspended in MI (BENCH WARRANT WAS ISSUED)
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Jacob P. Sartz
I'd recommend you obtain a private consultation with a lawyer if you need specific legal advice. Most attorneys provide free initial consultations. Yes, your license can be suspended in Michigan when you have warrants in other states. You should turn yourself in and hire a Georgia licensed attorney to assist you with this matter.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Yes your license can be suspended in Michigan. You should get an attorney in Georgia to help you handle the matter.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2012 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to take care of the charge in the State where it occurred. Depending on the state and it's agreement with Michigan it is possible and suspension will be honored here. Get an attorney to assist yourself.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
To resolve an out of state matter, you need to contact and hire an attorney in that state. (Or just go there yourself and try to resolve it - not recommended, as you do not know the rules or procedures). I do not believe that your license would get suspended in Michigan, however, it would depend on a number of things. What was the charge in GA? Was there an associated traffic matter, like speeding? Knowing the answers to these questions can assist your attorney to answer your questions.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. If your license would be suspended in another state for whatever reason, that state could notify Michigan who will then suspend it here. You should retain counsel in Georgia to assist you with your matter there.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters