QUESTION

How do I take care of a petty theft citation?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Ok I'm 20 years old and was caught shoplifting about $20 in merchandise. I was just wondering how I'm supposed to take care of it. It's the first offense and I just want to get it over with. My court date is scheduled next month. I was also wondering if something like this stays with you for awhile?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on the amount allegedly stolen and the jurisdiction where the event occurred, shoplifting can be met with a mere citation (infraction), or charged as a misdemeanor or even a felony, with possible jail sentences of 6 months to 3 years. It will be up to the D.A. to determine how the crime will be charged.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
If you are convicted you will likely get probation plus a fine. Some DA's will reduced it to an infraction, like a traffic ticket with no probation, just a fine. Also sometimes it can be diverted meaning you attend some classes and it will be dismissed. If it is either a conviction or an infraction it can be expunged later.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you plead guilty or are convicted of shoplifting, that conviction will stay on your criminal record forever. It will never qualify for removal (expungement). A conviction for shoplifting will prevent you from getting a decent job, renting an apartment, getting a loan, being accepted into college or getting federal student aid. You need to hire an attorney to represent you to keep this off your record. Maximum penalty for shoplifting in Missouri is 1 year in jail and $1,000 fine. Your attorney can probably negotiate a plea bargain to get the charge reduced to "Littering" or dismissed with probation. Of course, the outcome of your case depends on which court this is in, your criminal history, and the details of your case. Call around and get price quotes from attorneys for legal representation. I would imagine you can find someone to represent you for around $500 to $750 total. In addition, you will have to pay a fine and court costs to the court, but you probably won't have to appear in court. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at The Harris Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
If by "a while" you mean "the rest of your life", then yes. Everybody wants to get it over with quickly right now, but 20 years from now, you might not want that theft conviction on your record, particularly if you're trying to get a job with any sort of responsibility whatsoever.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If you get convicted of it then the conviction stays with you forever. This is not like driving points and goes off your record after a while. You should go in plead not guilty and get a lawyer. That person may be able to get a deal where you end up with no conviction on your record. This is huge. What employer wants to hire a thief?
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it stays on your record for many years. Do not "just get it over with." You may be eligible for a diversion program that will result in a dismissal in the end, but even this will be reflected on your record. The government collects everything we do and such things can affect you in employment and licensing applications, and even your ability to rent an apartment. So think through your actions to the consequences, it's never worth it.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss our career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Ask for diversion so you can get it dismissed.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters