QUESTION

How do I take care of an out of state misdemeanor warrant in Texas if I live in Mississippi

Asked on May 04th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Akers Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately you can't avoid it.  You must eventually answer the warrant and go to court.  Make sure before you do, hire a Texas criminal defense lawyer to work on your case, walk you throught he bonding process, and hopefully make sure you stay out of jail.  
Answered on May 05th, 2016 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters