QUESTION

How do you get a retainer lifted if the offender is currently in prison?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband violated his 5 year felony probation with a federal charge. He was sentenced to 20 years and has done 10 of that sentence. He is still being held on that original VOP for 5 years and they have not ruled on it. Can they still prosecute on that VOP after he will have done 17 years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
All that I can say about this set of circumstances is that he had better get a criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2017 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters