QUESTION

How do you get your records expunged? What are the legal criteria to have records expunged?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

For misdemeanors, you need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You must petition the District Court of the county where you were charged with the offense. The criteria is set out in Chapter 55 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Generally a person can expunge a case where the person was acquitted (found not guilty), the case was dismissed, or a court of appeals overturned a conviction. From your broad question, it would likely be best if you consulted a local criminal defense attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters