QUESTION

how do you go about filing a restraning order on someone and what do you need to do it

Asked on May 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The answer depends on weather you have a family law case or not. If part of a divorce, it is filed in the court weer the divorce is pending. If not, there are several possibilities. If part of a business relationship problem it is filed in a county or district court depending on the nature of the problem. I would suggest a consultation with a lawyer to see where the filing should be made. The answer depends on many things that are not in your question.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters