QUESTION

How is it legal to remove children from the home when only 1 out of 3 are truant

Asked on Feb 11th, 2020 on Juvenile Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My children have been removed because of educational neglect and truancy. Only 1 of my kids was truant and I wasn't even given a chance to explain why. We didn't even get to go in front of the judge they just ordered the children into states custody. We have done everything asked of us and the case should've been closed a long time ago but every time we come back to court there was always something new we had to comply with. And as soon as 1 of my kids reached the most amount of days aloud it was over.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
You should have an attorney in the case, and they should be able to tell you exactly how the law applies to what is happening in your case.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2020 at 8:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters