QUESTION

How likely is the judge to grant the continuance on the day of court?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am due in court on 1-31-2012 for a plea hearing. My attorney filed a motion to be removed from my case one week ago and I need to find a new lawyer. I faxed in a request for a continuance to the judge last week but have not heard back from her yet. How likely is the judge to grant the continuance on the day of court? The charge is DV/Harrassment through text/email. No physical contact between us.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Unless the case is really old, more time should be given. But, if you are just set for entry of plea, the worst the judge will do is set it for trial in about 3-4 months. If the case is set for trial in a few days, then there is more of a problem.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2012 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Gregory Graf
The Court will not grant a continuance in advance of that date because in criminal cases it is considered a bond return date so you have to be present. The Court wants to insure you have been told and you acknowledge your next Court date. The Court will almost certainly give you a continuance when you appear in Court; especially if you're trying to obtain an attorney.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2012 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters