QUESTION

How long after my expiration date can they violate my probation?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was placed on probation for one year from 6-11-12 to 6-11-13. I caught another charge 9-24-12 and was sentenced to 1 year at 30% at the tdoc. I was released from there after 4 months on 1-22-13 on probation which is set to expire on 9-14-13. Today’s date is 7-21-13. How long do they have to violate me?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Just do everything that they want until the probation is over. If you get a discharge from probation then everything is over.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
The motion to revoke your probation must have been filed before the probation terminated. If it is filed after the probation is over, then it is too late.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
At least till 9-14-13.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suspect they will violate you shortly, and if asked by you PO is there has been any additional incidents you have to tell the truth or get into additional trouble.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters