QUESTION

How long after you turn yourself in a court date?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have found out that I have a warrant for theft by check 500. They told me that that's 180 days to possibly 2 years in jail. I don't have money for a lawyer. I was just going to go turn myself in and I got told that I only might be looking at 30 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If there is a bond, post a bond so that you will not have to go to jail. If you can not afford a bond or an attorney, the court will appoint an attorney to your case once you are in jail. If you can bond and not go to jail, then you can ask the court to appoint an attorney to the case after filling out some financial information. You must prove that you are indigent, i.e. that you do not afford an attorney considering your income and expenses. The charge that you indicated is punishable by a max of 180 days in county jail and a 2000 dollar fine, at least in Texas. You should consult with a local criminal defense attorney, not street attorneys that do not know enough to lead you the right way. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2016 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters