QUESTION

How long and much does it cost to file charges for domestic violence?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My girlfriend use to be hit and slap from her ex, even after they broke up. Now since I am with her and she told me that, I want to do something to stop him and get him away from her. He has been calling her from a private number, stalks her social media sites, and constantly emailing, texting and calling her. The offender is around 17 years old if I believe and the victim is 16. What should I do? Thank you!
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

You "think" your girlfriend is 16? How old are you? Have her file a PPO against ex.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
File for a restraining order.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Call the police, filing criminal charges is free. If you want to seek civil restraining orders as well, you can either try to do so with do it yourself instructions from the court, or hire counsel to insure it gets done correctly. Temporary orders are issued immediately upon filing and serving him. The attorney fees would be at least several hours of attorney time if not contested. If contested and hearings are required, it would be several thousand dollars or more.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Have her call the police where she lives it does not cost money to complain that you are a victim of crime.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Have your girlfriend report it to the police. Let them take over.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
I am assuming that the victim is your girlfriend and that she is 16 years old, a minor. The first question I have is: Where are her parents? And my second question is, Why aren't they involved? There isn't much you can do, but your girlfriend should immediately file a report with the local police department explaining to them everything that is going on. Stalking is a criminal offense and since the perpetrator is 17, he can be charged as an adult. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
You should have your girlfriend contact the police and make a report.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Not long. Just call your local police and they will come out an you state you charges.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Have your friend get off the social media, change her number and hire an attorney
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
She should go to the police and report the stalking.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
She can just go to the police in the town where she is being stalked and harassed and they will assist her in filing a domestic violence complaint, with a temporary restraining order pending the final hearing, and with filing criminal charges. She should have a lawyer for the domestic violence case.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Start by filing a police report.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Have her call the local police and report it. There is no charge.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
She may want to contact the police, stalking is a crime. She can sue for a restraining order, no filing fee but it will require an attorney since she would have to have a guardian.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
You have a few options: 1. Your girlfriend can apply for a Personal Protection Order [PPO] which is an arrestable injunction. The Circuit Court clerk's office can send you to the PPO Office or, if your county doesn't have one, give you the forms to fill out (forms also available at www.courts.michigan.gov/SCAO/courtforms. There is no filing fee, but it may cost her to have her ex-boyfriend served (you can do it for her, but be careful not to be baited into an assault against him yourself). If he violates the PPO, he can be arrested and sent to jail. 2. There is no cost for your girlfriend to make a police report and seek criminal prosecution and she should request a bond condition of no contact with her. If he violates, she should call the court and report it, and his bond can be revoked. She will have to appear to testify against him at trial if necessary. 3. Your girlfriend can also sue her ex-boyfriend civilly for assault and possibly recover money damages and obtain an injunction against him to stop any further contact. That, however, would best be handled by an attorney which would cost money up-front for a retainer and filing fee. Also, a civil injunction would require her pay to enforce contempt proceedings (file a petition to show cause why her "ex" shouldn't be held in contempt of court for violating the injunction), which would require her to pay a motion fee each time to enforce (so the PPO is the best way to go if she can get one). Good Luck!
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If she believes she is being stalked and/or harassed, she could file for a personal protection order. There is nothing you can do other than report any criminal behavior to the police.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Nothing. Call the cops, it's free. They write a report, which gets forwarded to the DA's office, then charges are filed.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You cannot do what needs to be done, she needs to file a petition for injunction against repeat violence.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
She needs to file for a personal protection order against, and file complaint with the police.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
It does not cost anything to file criminal charges for domestic violence. You simply make a report to the police. However, long it takes depends on a lot of factors but the police should respond to you within several hours upon making a report.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It shouldn't cost anything. The police and prosecutor investigate crimes and bring forth criminal charges, respectively. If your friend is scared, help her call the police and report the charges.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She needs a personal protection order or, due to the age of the parties, could make a complaint to the prosecutor. She can also hire an attorney to seek a PPO.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Grand Rapids, MI at Ryan Maesen PLC
Update Your Profile
You could start by getting a Personal Protection Order in the county she lives in. There is no charge. If he contacts after it is in force, he can go to jail.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters