QUESTION

How long before a warrant will be issued if the judge orders PC1000 class and has 30 days to enrol but he doesn’t?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
A 19-year old arrested with meth.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

When the judge is notified of the failure to enroll. If you can get the case added back on you might be able to get the PC 1000 again. Talk to your lawyer.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 12:18 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
A warrant will be issued as soon as the court learns he has failed to enroll on time.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 7:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
There is usually a "return date" for the defendant to return to court and show proof of enrollment. This can be anywhere from 45 to 120 days depending on the court. If the defendant does not appear in court on this date,the judge at that point can issue a bench warrant.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters