QUESTION

How long can charges be held on someone for theft of 2 firearms in Liberty County Texas before it is brought before the Grand Jury or dismissed?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
What about all of the time and money wasted on community supervision if dismissed? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Statute of limitations is two years to file a charge. And there is no remedy if everything is dismissed. It's called sovereign immunity. Unless someone was lying and you can prove it.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters