QUESTION

How long can I get for 4 counts of delivery of a controlled substance and can a CI sleep with the person being charged?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Depends on the controlled substance but for some things you can get 20 years. As to sleeping with the CI did that make you commit the crime? If so maybe there is an entrapment defense. I would need to see the police reports etc. in order to give a better opinion.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Up to life in prison.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
I would not think a person would like to sleep with someone who is rating you off. CI is probably a reliable informant on the cops side.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Depends on the controlled substance and the amounts.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Third degree felonies can carry 5 years in prison each. Second degree can be 15 years each, but most sentences are concurrent. Moreover, the prior record is a large factor.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2012 at 11:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters