QUESTION

How long can someone be in jail on probation violation before seeing a judge?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
How long can you be held in jail on probation violation before you see the judge? He was on probation for possession of marijuana, then he failed a drug test.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Under the law, they should be taken before a magistrate within 48 although that is violated frequently - especially in smaller counties.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
It would take 72 hours.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters