QUESTION
How long can someone sit in county jail without a court date
Asked on Jul 08th, 2019 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband was arrested in one county and released from said county but held on a detainer from another county. He was transferred to the other county was told it was a violation of probation and has a 10000 bail but as never seen a judge although he was told he would see a judge on monday and it has been a week since and nothing has been done he hasnt been taken to court or anything. And when i make my calls to courts and other places none knows anything what can i do how long will this take for him to see a judge
1 ANSWER
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
at
Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Defendant is entitled to release hearing. The hearings are done quickly and use a computer program which judges whether the person is a 'risk of flight'. Have there been 'failures to appear' in the past ? What was the reason for the detainer ? The judge looks a the past history of the person. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2019 at 8:26 AM