QUESTION

How long can you be in jail in Texas without being indicted?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband is in jail in Hardin County in Texas and has been since October 26 for an aggravated robbery charge. The judge set his bond at 1 million dollars. Since being in jail he has been indicted for retaliation against a voter in Jefferson County in Texas. He was given a bond for that charge of 75 thousand. He goes to court for that charge Jan 28. The retaliation against a voter supposedly happened at the beginning of October when he went to Jefferson County jail to visit his brother, incarcerated there. How long can he be held in Hardin County jail before being released with no evidence against him for the aggravated robbery charge?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
They have given him a bond and now, if he can't afford to bail out, they can keep him until his trial date or until he accepts a plea agreement. Best case is to hire a great attorney to try and get the bail reduced.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters