QUESTION

How long can you be kept in county jail if you violate probation?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
How long can the county keep you in jail for felony probation violation without a court date? What is the legal time frame to go into court?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Anthony Lowenstein
Generally 72 hours.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2013 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
As far as I know there is no magic timeframe, but if you have not gotten into court in at least a couple of weeks, have a lawyer check with the judge's office to see what is going on. If you are there too long, you can always file motions to get a hearing right away or else be released. Seek out an experienced criminal defense attorney to assist you in such a matter.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There are time limits for getting to a trial. Speedy trial laws can apply, and they vary for misdemeanors and felonies. Your attorney should file a motion if there is a delay which lets you languish in jail without a Court date. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
For the length of your probated sentence.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Bellingham, WA at Andrew Subin Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
30 days per violation.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Ultimately, for the length of the original sentence. Immediately, it is a criminal charge that requires you be brought to court for arraignment on the probation violation within 3 court days, not counting weekends and holidays. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if this is in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
You should be arraigned on the probation violation within a reasonable time. There is no real concrete definition of a reasonable time. Generally, a person is arraigned within 48 hours depending on the court's availability.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You need to retain a law firm of our caliber to represent you in defense of the Violation of Probation charge.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
Usually not more than72 hours at most. Call a local defense attorney if it goes any longer than that. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Usually they try to get you a hearing on the matter within a week or two. There is no set time limit but it can't be unduly delayed.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It depends on the State. In Texas, if one is accused of violating deferred adjudication probation, then upon a request for a hearing, a hearing must be set within 20 days. Now, this is not always in the best interest of the accused - some times sitting in jail for a while cooling one's heels is the best way to go to get a reinstatement.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2011 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters