QUESTION

How long could my friend be in jail if she violated her probation terms?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My friend was on felony probation assault with deadly weapon toward the dad. She had contact with him and beat her violation up. If she violated terms of no contact how long could she be in jail no other trouble
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Theoretically, under the worst case scenario is the judge could revoke her probation and resentence her up to the maximum allowed by law for the original offense that put her on probation.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters