QUESTION

How long do I have to file against a pawn shop

Asked on May 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Pawn shop lost their gun permit and they moved my guns to another shop. I was told I had 60 days to do something with them. When I went to new shop I was told I was 10 days too late. But I was not. The one shop said the guns had been transferred on 6/28 and the other said 8/4. I had last paid on them 7/4. I left the state shortly after this because my husband died. I had other things at the pawn shop and worried if I did anything I would lose my other stuff by them being sneaky.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Your dispute with the shop can be solved best with a demand for payment and a law suit if the value is sufficient. Since you are out of state, contact a lawyer in the city weer the pawn shop is located to help.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters