QUESTION

How long do I have to wait to get my felony expunged or sealed?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was offered a plea deal of attempted possession of a weapon in the second degree, which I believe is a class D felony.. The incident happened 10/2008 and I was sentenced 2/2009 and I was given 5yrs of Probation plus 100 hrs of community service.. Now I am curious to know how much longer will I have to wait to see if I can get my conviction sealed/expunged.. I also received my certificate of relief but it doesn't really guarantee results especially when it comes to employment. And I am attending college for dental hygiene not too sure how I'll get far with a felony on my record.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately there is no such thing as expunging under New York law.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2013 at 1:44 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
It's my understanding that the best you can do is get a certificate of disability from relief there is no such thing as an outright expungement. You would need to have an attorney review the file and move the trial court to vacate the plea and dismiss the charges on some legally sufficient ground.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2011 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters