QUESTION

How long does a grand jury have to indict you after a criminal charge?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
If you've been arrested, charged with a crime and bound over to the Grand Jury. How long do they have to indict you?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Daniel Kieth Martin
There its not enough info, is it state or federal?
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you are charged with a felony, the grand jury must indict the case so that the felony court retains jurisdiction. This must occur within the statute of limitations which varies by the type of offense.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
The statute of limitations is five years for most federal offenses, three years for most state offenses. The federal and state grand juries are impaneled for a specific period of time; however, if they do not reach a conclusion on your case, the prosecutor can start over with the newly impaneled grand jury.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
90 days is my memory though it could be 60 days. A dismissal is without prejudice which means state can refile charge by grand jury.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The general answer is the present term. There are exceptions though.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
The statute of limitations for most indictable offenses is five years. There is an effort to reduce delays in grand jury presentation, but it consists of technically dismissing the case, but retaining the conditions of bail. You need to deal with this problem because you need to identify witnesses and their addresses; get statements from witnesses; and otherwise preserve evidence which may not be available later.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
No set time limit. They are presented the case when the DA is ready to hand them the case. It's up to the DA to present the case to the GJ.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters