QUESTION

How long does a person have to sit in jail if they are on probation already and caught a new felony charge?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
That depends on the bonds for the new charge and the probation violation.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
60 days
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Entertainment Law Attorney serving Kew Gardens, NY at Victor Knapp, Esq.
Update Your Profile
There are too many variables to be able to answer this question. It depends upon the strength of the new criminal case and the nature of the previous conviction and new charges as well as what is holding you in jail (the new case, a violation of probation or both). If the new case is a strong case against you, your lawyer should try to negotiate as short a jail sentence as possible (i.e., time served) to run concurrent to any resentence on the violation of probation. If the new case is weak, ask for a bail reduction or demand a speedy trial.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It could be for a long time... depending upon how much jail time the judge suspended at the original sentencing. I would need to see the sentencing order.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters