QUESTION

How long does it take to put an arrest warrant out for someone being acussed of using a stolen credit card?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughter found a credit card in the parking lot were I work.0 She told me her boyfriend's mom gave it to him to get her some food, so she got some food and I checked her out. Now they are trying to say I was involved. I also used the card to get gas, not knowing it was stolen. Can I be charged?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. The short answer is that you can be charged as either a principle or accessory. Whether or not there is enough evidence to convict you needs to be seen. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 3:22 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can be charged but you believed that the card was legit. This is a defense.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
You can be charged but it is a defense if you thought you had permission to use it. Problem is, since you did not talk directly to the person who owned the card, you'll have a hard time proving you thought you had authority.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You used the card, you can also be charged. Your daughter certainly knew the card was "stolen". I use that word because, although she "found it", she knew it was not hers, and when she chose to use the card, she committed credit card theft. Your situation may be a little different. If you truly did not know it was stolen when you used it, but believed you had permission to do so, you may not be charged criminally, BUT you will be responsible to pay back all the moneys you charged. My question to you that causes me to be a little suspect of your story is: Your daughter told you that the card belonged to he boyfriend's mom, who said your daughter could use the card to buy food, then why were you buying gas?
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
It possible that you could be charged. After the police conduct their investigation, they will forward their report to the prosecuting attorney who will determine what, if any, charges will be brought. The process should be completed rather quickly once the investigation is complete.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get counsel if you are arrested, do not talk to the cops and give them the confession they want.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters