QUESTION

How long does one have to reveal a felony and is it necessary?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
If I was found guilty of Forgery-Writings or Objects, a class C felony in 2005. Do I have to reveal that to potential employers?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Yes. You need to have your record expunged before it will be erased from your record.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2015 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Most likely you will have to reveal it because the employer can find it on a background check.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2015 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if they ask.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If it is a conviction, it will stay on your record forever. Employers will see it if they do a background check. It is better to disclose and discuss than to lie and get caught.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters