QUESTION

How long does the state of Texas have to indite me on an evading arrest charge state jail felony?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
They charged me with a charge on DEC 13 2011 no indictment. They released me on a PR bond 3 months later to Camp County for a DWI charger. Still no indictment got 6 months time served for my second DWI was released April 13th time served no warrants no indictments now there saying they issued a indictment SEPT 9th 2012.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
2 years and the Statute runs. Don't force them to indict you, just let them forget about it, hopefully.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters