QUESTION

How long in jail if a 25 year old man has sex with a 14 year old girl?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
They will get up to 15 years in prison.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tupelo, MS at William Wayne Housley Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Dependent upon the charge: whether fondling, sexual battery, and rape and number of alleged and then proven incidents.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
10
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Honestly, it could be life in prison likely, if convicted, there will be a lifetime of supervision on sex offender probation or parole - registration forever my advice to someone being accused of this - (it does not matter whether false or true): nothing to sneeze at - get a good lawyer now - just tell the police "I want a lawyer" and nothing else - the Supreme Ct says that if you start talking, refusing to continue talking is evidence of guilt beware of the pre-text phone call - she calls suggesting you will be forgiven and all will go away if you just admit to things - this is recorded and directed by police to get you convicted - hang up, call a lawyer and be ready to go to jail, post bond, not talk on jail phone (all recorded).
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters