QUESTION

How long is the statute of limitations for possession of marijuana?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My sister has a warrant for possession of marijuana from 2012. I believe she had about 1 gram aka a "10 sack." How long is the warrant valid for?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Once the case is filed, the statute of limitations is satisfied. A warrant shows the case was filed. The warrant is likely good for at least 5 years and maybe longer. this is a small amount of MJ and the case will likely resolve with very little consequences, but the warrant can cause her drivers license not to be renewed and other issues.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters